Sunday June 11, 2017
06:30 pm Welcome Reception – Chapel Beachfront
Monday June 12, 2017 Natadola 2&3
08:30 am Keynote 1 — Reinaldo Valenzuela (Nokia-Bell Labs): “5G Technologies: Opportunities and Challenges”
09:30 am Session 1 — Communication-theoretic aspects of big data infrastructure
Chair: Salman Avestimehr
Babak Hassibi: “Consensus-Based Distributed Computing: Solving Linear Systems”
Kannan Ramchandran: “On Coded Computation for Speeding Up Parallel Multi-Core Machine Learning”
10:30 am Coffee break
11:00 am Parastoo Sadeghi: “On Optimizing Communication Rates in Distributed Broadcast Systems”
Salman Avestimehr: “Coded Distributed Computing”
12:00 pm Lunch
03:00 pm Session 2 — Machine Learning for future communications networks
Chair: David Gesbert
Robert Heath Jr: “Millimeter Wave V2I Beam Alignment: Learning to Point from Past Observations”
Michele Zorzi: “On the Application of Machine Learning Techniques for Network Optimization”
David Gesbert: “Learning from Flying Access Networks”
04:30 pm Coffee break
05:00 pm Focus Talk 1 — Petar Popovski: “Design Tradeoffs for Communication with Short Packets in Internet-of-Things Applications”
05:30 pm Panel Session 1 — “What will IoT be? Is unlicensed wide-area IoT doomed? Is uplink-dominated IoT wrong? Will the multi-service operators triumph over all others? ”
Chair: Petar Popovski
Panel Members: Alex Grant, Walid Saad, Reinaldo Valenzuela, Jinhong Yuan, Michele Zorzi
06:30 pm Poster Session
07:30 pm Buffet Dinner – Kama Beachfront
Tuesday June 13, 2017 Natadola 2&3
08:30 am Keynote 2 — Mike Honig (Northwestern University): “The Value of Shared Spectrum”
09:30 am Session 3 — Starting up with Communication Theory
Chair: Anton Monk
Andrea Goldsmith: “A Professor’s Journey into Startup Land: Not for the Faint of Heart”
Alex Grant: “Connecting Things to the Internet of Things”
10:30 am Coffee break
11:00 am Mark Pinto: “HDAAS: A Scalable Massive MIMO System with Coherent Transceivers”
Sriram Vishwanath: “Bringing True Full Duplex Communications to Life: Promises and Challenges”
12:00 pm Lunch
03:00 pm Session 4 — Quantum Communications
Chair: Jack Winters
Lajos Hanzo: “Harnessing Quantum-Computing and Signal Processing in Wireless Communications“
Robert Malaney: “Entangling Quantum and Wireless Communications”
Jack Winters: “Leveraging Quantum Technology in Communications”
04:30 pm Coffee break
05:00 pm Panel Session 2 — “How relevant is Communication Theory to Spectrum Policy? – Should communication theorists be more involved in policy debates or leave this for the lawyers?”
Chair: Randall Berry
Panel Members: Randall Berry, Danijela Cabric, Alex Gorokhov, Anant Sahai
06:00 pm Poster Session
07:30 pm Banquet – Watercourt Function Area
Wednesday June 14, 2017 Natadola 2&3
08:30 am Keynote 3 — Alex Gorokhov (Qualcomm): “Designing & Implementing 5G-NR Enhanced Mobile Broadband”
09:30 am Focus Talk 2 — Philip Whiting: “Carrier Sense Multiple Access Networks – Modelling, Results and Challenges”
10:00 am Coffee break
10:30 am Session 5 — New Frontiers in Wireless Networking
Chair: Andrea Goldsmith
Jeff Andrews: “New Results on Data Rate Scaling in Dense Cellular Networks”
Elza Erkip: “An Economic Perspective on Spectrum and Infrastructure Sharing in Millimeter Wave Cellular Networks”
11:30 am Mini break
11:40 am Tara Javidi: “An Active Hypothesis Testing Approach to Spectrum Sensing and mm-Wave Initial Access”
Shuguang Cui: “New Paradigm in Energy Harvesting Wireless Communication”
12:40 pm Concluding Remarks, Close, Lunch